GoFundMe — support Ukrainian
educators now to support our future!

Privacy Notice PO «EdCamp Ukraine»


Last update: 10.11.2021

NGO «EdCamp Ukraine» do our best to take care of your personal data. This Privacy Notice is written to help you understand what your personal data is collected, stored and used, and what happens to it when you use our website.

In this Privacy Notice we answer the following questions:


Who are we?

What is the Privacy Notice covered by?

What data do we collect and why?

Do we share data with third parties?

How do we protect and where do we store your data?

Do we use cookies?

What rights do I have regarding my data?

How do we update the Privacy Notice?


Who are we?


Non-Governmental Organisation «EdCamp Ukraine» is registered at: Kulykvska Str 11, 1st Floor, Kharkiv 61002, Ukraine. Hereinafter, NGO «EdCamp Ukraine» will be referred to as "we" and "our ''.

We are the controller of personal data of our users which means that we determine what, for what purpose and how your personal data will be processed.

If you have any questions, you can contact us by sending an email to [email protected]. Please, pay attention: put “personal data” or “privacy” in the topic of the letter.

You can also send us a letter at the address: Kulykvska Str 11, 1st Floor, Kharkiv 61002, Ukraine. 


What is the Privacy Notice covered by?


Our Privacy Notice applies to all data collected through the website, questionnaires for participation in events (in particular, reflective forms), our social networks Facebook, Instagram, Telegram, Twitter, messenger Telegram, video hosting YouTube, service Mixcloud.


What does this Privacy Notice cover?


The data we process is divided into two categories: technical information and data that is provided to us.

Technical information. When you visit our website, some data is collected automatically. We need technical data to operate, maintain, and improve our website. This includes data such as IP address, UTM parameters, geolocation, device type, browser type, cookies, and data about your interaction with the website - session ID.

Data provided by third parties. These include data that we can get from social networks Facebook, Instagram, Telegram, Twitter, messenger Telegram, video hosting YouTube, service Mixcloud.

Data are provided to us by the following data subjects:

  • visitors - all persons who visit our Website and other data collection resources;
  • partners - visitors who have filled in the partnership form and become our partners;
  • volunteers - visitors who have filled in the form of volunteering and become volunteers;
  • job applicants - visitors who apply for our vacancies;
  • benefactors - visitors who have decided to make a charitable contribution;
  • participants of courses and certification programs - visitors who have registered for our courses or training programs;
  • experts - visitors who join in the role of experts to certain projects / activities of the organization;
  • participants of events - visitors who have been selected for our events.

Data provided by visitors. We collect only technical information. If you fill out the feedback form, we also receive information about your name, phone number, e-mail, and questions that interest you.

Data provided by partners. Such information includes your name, phone number, and additional information that you can leave in the "Your message" field. Depending on our further communication, we may also keep name and surname, name of the legal entity, registration number, address, and other information necessary for the conclusion of the contract.

Data provided by volunteers. Such information includes your name, phone number, and additional information that you can leave in the "Your message" field.

Data provided by job applicants. These include your first and last name, email, phone number, and other information you may provide in your resume.

Data provided by benefactors. These include your name, email, phone number, amount and type of contribution.

Data provided by participants of courses and certification programs. These include your first and last name, email, phone number, certification information, feedback.

Data provided by experts. These include your first and last name, email, phone number, education, place of work.

Data provided by participants of events. Such data include your name, surname and patronymic, e-mail, telephone number, place of residence, region, place of work, position, vocation to the place of work on social networks, birthday, New Post Office, address, vocation on a personal blog.

Once again, briefly about what personal data we process and why:

When you:WhyWhat dataLegal basisTerm
Partners
You fill out the feedback form on the WebsiteTo communicate with youName
Phone number
Additional information you can leave in the "Your message" field
Legitimate interestUntil the end of contract + 3 years or 1 year from the last communication
To conclude a contractTo perform the contractПІБ / Найменування юридичної особи, РНОКПП/ ЄДРПОУ, Адреса, Інша інформація, необхідна для укладення договору.Виконання договоруДо закінчення строку дії договору  + 3 роки
Volunteers
You fill out a volunteer formTo communicate with youName and Surname, name of the legal entity
registration number
Address
Other information required for the conclusion of the contract.
Performance of the contractUntil the end of contract + 3 years
Job applicants
You are applying for a vacancyTo communicate with youName
Phone number
Email
Additional information you can provide in your resume
Performance of the contractUntil the end of employment + 3 years or 1 year from the date of the interview
Benefactors
You make a charitable contributionTo check the receipt of the contributionPhone number
Email
The amount of the contribution
Type of contribution
Performance of the contractUntil the end of contract + 3 years. Some financial data may be stored longer as required by law
Participants of courses and certification programs
You participate in courses or certification programsAdministrative supportName
Email
Phone
Certification information
Feedback
Performance of the contractUntil the end of contract + 3 years
Experts
You have joined the projects / activities of the organization as an expertProject improvementName
Email
Phone number
Education
Job
Public interestUntil the completion of the examination + 3 years
Participants of events
You take part in our eventsAdministrative supportName
Email
Phone
Place of residence
Region
Job
Position
Vocation to work in social networks
Birthday
Nova Poshta Office
Call for a personal blog
Performance of the contractUntil the end of contract + 3 years
Data provided by third parties
You have given consent for cookiesMarketingName
Photo
Comments
Other data that can be collected from Facebook, Instagram, Telegram, MixCloud, YouTube, Twitter
ConsentВизначено у Політиках
Facebook, YouTube, InstagramTelegram, Twitter, MixCloud
You comment on our posts on social networksAnalyticsName
Photo
Comments
Other data that can be collected from Facebook, Instagram, Telegram, MixCloud, YouTube, Twitter
Legitimate interestDefined in the Policies
Facebook, YouTube, Instagram, MixCloud 
Data collected automatically
You use our WebsiteWork of the WebsiteNecessary cookiesLegitimate interestup to 1 year
You agree to cookiesAnalytics,
Statistics
cookiesConsentup to 1 year

Data processed based on your consent we are processing during the performance of the contract, while your interaction with our service and 36 months after or until you withdraw your consent.
However, you can exercise your right to delete your data. In this case, your data will be deleted from our servers within 30 days of your request.

Pay your attention. We knowingly do not process the personal data of users under the age of 18 without consent from legal representative(s). If you are such a user, or you are the legal representative of the user, please let us know by email [email protected]


Do we share data with third parties?


By default, your data is stored on servers, HOSTiQ cloud storage and documents in Ukraine. We do not plan to transfer your data to other countries. We use your data to communicate with you, and the performance of the contract.

We may transfer data to our employees, contractors, or partners to perform the contract. We also transfer your data on the following grounds:

Consent. We transfer your personal data based on your explicit consent.

Compliance with the law. We will disclose your personal data to third parties to the extent that it is necessary:

  1. to comply with a government request, court order, or applicable law;
  2. to prevent unlawful use of our website;
  3. to protect against claims of third parties;
  4. to help prevent or investigate fraud;

Transfer to third parties: We transfer your personal data to third parties based on a public offer/ terms of service for processing on our behalf, subject to technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data. We may transfer your data to certain companies, consultants, and contractors hired to provide certain services on our behalf. 

We will ask for your consent unless the transfer of data is part of the performance of a contract.


How do we protect and where do we store your data?


By default, your data is stored in Ukraine. We take care of your data and use non-disclosure agreements and encryption technologies to protect it.


Do we use cookies?


We use cookies necessary for the functioning of the website. Using cookies, we receive the technical information specified in clause 3 and our Cookie Policy.

If you want to disable cookies, then you can find instructions for managing your browser settings at these links:

Internet ExplorerVivaldi Microsoft Edge 
ChromeOpera Safari 
Firefox


What rights do I have regarding my data?


You, as subjects of personal data, have the following rights:

  • The right to access information. You can request an explanation of the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to portability. You can request all the data you provided to us and request to transfer data to another controller.
  • The right to restrict processing. You may partially or completely prohibit us from processing your personal data.
  • The right to file complaints. If your request was not satisfied, you could file a complaint to the regulatory body.
  • The right to be forgotten. You can send us a request to delete your personal data from our systems unless there is a legal requirement to keep it.
  • The right to withdraw consent. For data that you have previously consented to, you can always withdraw your consent, and we will stop processing it.

To exercise your rights, write us an email at [email protected].

If your request was not satisfied, you can file a complaint to the regulatory body — Ukrainian Parliament Commissioner for Human rights by email [email protected] or by letter to 21/8, Instytutska street, Kyiv 01008, Ukraine.


How do we update the Privacy Notice?

This Privacy Notice and the relationships falling under its effect are regulated by the GDPR and The Law of Ukraine "On Protection of Personal Data". Existing laws and requirements for the processing of personal data are subject to change. In this case, we will publish a new version of the Privacy Notice on our website.


© This document was prepared by a law firm «Avitar»


Feedback form

Leave your contact data and we’ll get in touch with you

Your name
Your telephone
flag
  • flag
    af +93
  • flag
    al +355
  • flag
    dz +213
  • flag
    as +1684
  • flag
    ad +376
  • flag
    ao +244
  • flag
    ai +1264
  • flag
    ag +1268
  • flag
    ar +54
  • flag
    am +374
  • flag
    aw +297
  • flag
    au +61
  • flag
    at +43
  • flag
    az +994
  • flag
    bs +1242
  • flag
    bh +973
  • flag
    bd +880
  • flag
    bb +1246
  • flag
    by +375
  • flag
    be +32
  • flag
    bz +501
  • flag
    bj +229
  • flag
    bm +1441
  • flag
    bt +975
  • flag
    bo +591
  • flag
    ba +387
  • flag
    bw +267
  • flag
    br +55
  • flag
    bn +673
  • flag
    bg +359
  • flag
    bf +226
  • flag
    bi +257
  • flag
    kh +855
  • flag
    cm +237
  • flag
    ca +1
  • flag
    cv +238
  • flag
    ky +1345
  • flag
    cf +236
  • flag
    td +235
  • flag
    cl +56
  • flag
    cn +86
  • flag
    co +57
  • flag
    km +269
  • flag
    cd +243
  • flag
    cg +242
  • flag
    ck +682
  • flag
    cr +506
  • flag
    ci +225
  • flag
    hr +385
  • flag
    cu +53
  • flag
    cy +357
  • flag
    cz +420
  • flag
    dk +45
  • flag
    dj +253
  • flag
    dm +1767
  • flag
    do +1809
  • flag
    ec +593
  • flag
    eg +20
  • flag
    sv +503
  • flag
    gq +240
  • flag
    er +291
  • flag
    ee +372
  • flag
    et +251
  • flag
    fo +298
  • flag
    fj +679
  • flag
    fi +358
  • flag
    fr +33
  • flag
    pf +689
  • flag
    ga +241
  • flag
    gm +220
  • flag
    ge +995
  • flag
    de +49
  • flag
    gh +233
  • flag
    gi +350
  • flag
    gr +30
  • flag
    gl +299
  • flag
    gd +1473
  • flag
    gp +590
  • flag
    gu +1671
  • flag
    gt +502
  • flag
    gg +44
  • flag
    gn +224
  • flag
    gw +245
  • flag
    gy +592
  • flag
    ht +509
  • flag
    hn +504
  • flag
    hk +852
  • flag
    hu +36
  • flag
    is +354
  • flag
    in +91
  • flag
    id +62
  • flag
    ir +98
  • flag
    iq +964
  • flag
    ie +353
  • flag
    im +44
  • flag
    il +972
  • flag
    it +39
  • flag
    jm +1876
  • jp +81
  • flag
    je +44
  • flag
    jo +962
  • flag
    kz +7
  • flag
    ke +254
  • flag
    ki +686
  • flag
    kw +965
  • flag
    kg +996
  • flag
    la +856
  • flag
    lv +371
  • flag
    lb +961
  • flag
    ls +266
  • flag
    lr +231
  • flag
    ly +218
  • flag
    li +423
  • flag
    lt +370
  • flag
    lu +352
  • flag
    mo +853
  • flag
    mk +389
  • flag
    mg +261
  • flag
    mw +265
  • flag
    my +60
  • flag
    mv +960
  • flag
    ml +223
  • flag
    mt +356
  • flag
    mh +692
  • flag
    mq +596
  • flag
    mr +222
  • flag
    mu +230
  • flag
    mx +52
  • flag
    fm +691
  • flag
    md +373
  • flag
    mc +377
  • flag
    mn +976
  • flag
    me +382
  • flag
    ms +1664
  • flag
    ma +212
  • flag
    mz +258
  • flag
    mm +95
  • flag
    na +264
  • flag
    nr +674
  • flag
    np +977
  • flag
    nl +31
  • flag
    nc +687
  • flag
    nz +64
  • flag
    ni +505
  • flag
    ne +227
  • flag
    ng +234
  • flag
    kp +850
  • flag
    no +47
  • flag
    om +968
  • flag
    pk +92
  • flag
    pw +680
  • flag
    ps +970
  • flag
    pa +507
  • flag
    pg +675
  • flag
    py +595
  • flag
    pe +51
  • flag
    ph +63
  • flag
    pl +48
  • flag
    pt +351
  • flag
    pr +1787
  • flag
    qa +974
  • flag
    re +262
  • flag
    ro +40
  • flag
    ru +7
  • flag
    rw +250
  • flag
    kn +1869
  • flag
    lc +1758
  • flag
    vc +1784
  • flag
    ws +685
  • flag
    sm +378
  • flag
    st +239
  • flag
    sa +966
  • flag
    sn +221
  • flag
    rs +381
  • flag
    sc +248
  • flag
    sl +232
  • flag
    sg +65
  • flag
    sk +421
  • flag
    si +386
  • flag
    sb +677
  • flag
    so +252
  • flag
    za +27
  • flag
    kr +82
  • flag
    es +34
  • flag
    lk +94
  • flag
    sd +249
  • flag
    sr +597
  • flag
    sz +268
  • flag
    se +46
  • flag
    ch +41
  • flag
    sy +963
  • flag
    tw +886
  • flag
    tj +992
  • flag
    tz +255
  • flag
    th +66
  • flag
    tl +670
  • flag
    tg +228
  • flag
    to +676
  • flag
    tt +1868
  • flag
    tn +216
  • flag
    tr +90
  • flag
    tm +993
  • flag
    tc +1649
  • flag
    tv +688
  • flag
    ug +256
  • flag
    ua +380
  • flag
    ae +971
  • flag
    gb +44
  • flag
    us +1
  • flag
    uy +598
  • flag
    uz +998
  • flag
    vu +678
  • flag
    va +379
  • flag
    ve +58
  • flag
    vn +84
  • flag
    vg +1284
  • flag
    vi +1340
  • flag
    eh +212
  • flag
    ye +967
  • flag
    zm +260
  • flag
    zw +263
Email
Write your question